International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Chūhon

Chūhon Believed Extinct

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
22

Id:ICR-2840

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1695

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Chūhon'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Chūbon Watanabe, 1970, Kyōto Engei Kurabu Tsubaki Tokushū, No.10, p.116.Different reading for Chūhon.

Description

» English Description

Itō Ihei, 1695, Kadan Chikinshō, vol.I; Yashiro, 1841, Kokon Yōrankō, vol.306: Single, white flower, daubed with pretty red freckles. Tubular stamens. Kasuya, Kamegorō, 1859, Tsubaki Irohanayose Irotsuki: Small size, white single. Resembles Asukayama. Originated in Japan. Different reading ‘Chūbon’.(Believed extinct.)
Photos