International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Chūjōhaku

Chūjōhaku

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
46

Id:ICR-2842

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1934

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Chūjōhaku'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name:中将白 ちゆうじょうはく(かんさい

Meaning

Synonym

Chūjōjiro Tuyama, 1966, Camellia Cultivars of Japan.Different reading for Chūjōhaku.

Description

» English Description

Minagawa, 1934, Chinkashū; Tuyama, 1968, Camellias of Japan, p.13, pl.25, description, p.92; Seibundō Shinkōsha, 1979, Senchinshū, p.230: Pure white bush camellia, occasionally anemone form. Petals.8-10, laxly wavy, wrinkled, incised at apex. Stamen cluster, broad and short; stamens numerous and scattered. Flowers early to late. Leaves, ovoid-elliptic, suddenly tapered apex; petioles glabrous. Chūjōhime is a famous princess from a Kabuki drama and in this case it probably means a “White Silk Dress”. ‘Chōjō’ is also an ancient name for the Imperial Guards who wore white silk uniforms. Different read­ings: ‘Chūjōjiro’, ‘Chūjōshiro’. Originated in in the Kansai District, Japan.

» Japanese Description

日本ツバキ協会. 2010. 《最新日本ツバキ図鑑》. p.25. 兵庫產. [花]白、一重、平開咲き、多花性、輪芯、波曲、中輪、11~3月。[葉]楕円、中形、波曲。[樹]横張り性、枝は密生[。来歴]1967年の金岡椿樹園の目録に記載、同名異種が中部にもある。写.文/市
Photos