International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Chūkan

Chūkan Believed Extinct

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
16

Id:ICR-2845

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1961

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Chūkan'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Nakakan Different reading for Chūkan.

Description

» English Description

Hirayama, Tokuo, (Late 17th Century), Tsubaki Byōbu. No descrip­tion. See Watanabe, 1961, Kyōto Engei Kurabu, Tsubaki Tokushū, No.2, P.48. Originated in Japan. Different reading: ‘Nakakan’. (Believed extinct.)
Photos