International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Chūyū-shibori

Chūyū-shibori

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
11

Id:ICR-2865

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1935

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia sasanqua 'Chūyū-shibori'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Chuya-shibori Chūgai Nursery Co, 1935-1936, Catalogue, p.26. Orthographic error for Chūyū-shibori.

Description

» English Description

Chūgai Nursery Co. Catalogue, 1935-1936, p.26 as ‘Chuya-shibori’; Satomi, 1956, Nomenclature List of Sasanqua of Japan, p.8: White streaked red, Small single. Originated in Japan.
Photos