International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Chalmeri

Chalmeri

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
16

Id:ICR-2512

CountryUnited Kingdom

Year Published/Registered1836

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Chalmeri'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Chamleri Loddige’s Catalogue, 1836, p.24. Orthographic error for Chalmeri.

Chamlerii Bosse, 1840, Handbuch Blumengartnerei, p.443. Orthographic error for Chalmeri.

Description

» English Description

Loddiges Catalogue, 1836, p.24. No description. Berlèse, 1845, Monographie, ed.3, p.156: Large size, rose form double, cherry red, rounded and imbricated petals. Originated in England. Orthographic error: ‘Chamleri’.
Photos