International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Chameleon

Chameleon

Last Updated:2019/5/20 9:21:38 By:wangzhonglang
93

Id:ICR-2516

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1974

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Chameleon'

Chinese Name:花奇变

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Huaqibian Gao, Jiyin, 1998, The World's Best Camellia Cultivars, p.24. Chinese synonym for Chameleon.

花奇变 高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,p.24, No.3.

变色蜥蜴 新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.16, C13.

Description

» English Description

Kramer Bros. Nursery Catalogue, 1974; American Camellia Yearbook, 1979, p.103, Reg. No.1537: A large, multicolour, from rose red to pink and variegations of white, sometimes speckled, semi-double, C.japonica, chance seedling, late blooming; originated by Kramer Bros. Nursery, Upland, California, USA. See colour photo, p.75, Macoboy, 1981, The Colour Dictionary of Camellias.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.52.

Chameleon   花奇变   (C. japonica)  红山茶。1974,美国加州UplandKramer兄弟种苗园培育选出。半重瓣、多种颜色、玫瑰红粉红白色杂斑、偶有小斑点、大轮、花期3月、长势中等。花名:变色龙。

Chameleon-蔡福贵,1984,茶花,p.157, No.147.

Chameleon (花奇变)一高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,p.24, No.3.

Chameleon (变色蜥蜴)一新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.16, C13.


Photos