International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Chancellor

Chancellor

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
18

Id:ICR-2519

CountryUnited Kingdom

Year Published/Registered1940

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Chancellor'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Chancelor Hume, 1946, Camellias in America, p.329. Orthographic error for Chancellor.

Description

» English Description

Lindo Nursery Price List, 1940-1941; Peony type, medium to deep pink, flecked with white, large size. McIlhenny Catalogue, 1941, p.3: Rose pink, blotched white. It is now considered to be the deep pink sport of Concordia. Synonym: ‘Sophia’.
Photos