International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Chansonette

Chansonette

Last Updated:2021/1/31 10:32:29 By:wangzhonglang
70

Type Image Chosen by Gianmario Motta

Id:ICR-2531

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1958

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia hiemalis 'Chansonette'

Chinese Name:钱桑纳特

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Qiansangnate Gao, Jiyin, 1998, The World's Best Camellia Cultivars, p.160. Chinese synonym for Chansonette.

Zili Gao, Jiyin, Ltr, 22nd August 1994. Chinese synonym for the USA C.sasanqua Chansonette.

强生爱特 新竹市茶花产销班目录,1992-2006, p.17, C32. 朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.52.

蓝田碧玉 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.6/28, No.1375.

钱桑纳特 高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,p.160, No.3.

Description

» English Description

American Camellia Yearbook, 1958, p.286, Reg. No.320: A seedling of Shishi­gashira, originated by Marjorie Washburne, Port Arthur, Texas, USA. Plant growth is rapid in rate, open and spreading. The leaves are 7.5 cm long by 2.5 cm wide. The imbricated, formal double flowers, average 7.5 cm across by 2.5 cm deep with 46 petals. The colour is a strong, bril­liant pink. Petals become ruffled as the flower ages. Blooms early. It won the Ralph Peer “Sasanqua Award” in 1958. Colour photos: American Camellia Yearbook, 1960, p.176 and Macoboy, 1981, The Colour Dictionary of Camellias, p.172. 

» Chinese Description

徐碧玉. 2007,《茶梅》,第75页。美国得克萨斯州M.Washburne从‘小玫瑰’茶梅的自然实生苗中选育,1958年公布。花艳粉红色到浅玫瑰红色,花瓣40多枚,瓣边稍内卷,花径7厘米左右,玫瑰重瓣到完全重瓣型,花期早;叶椭圆形;树形开张,长势旺。

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.53. Chansonette  强生爱特    (C. hiemalis)   寒椿(冬茶梅)。 1958年美国德州 Marjorie Washburne培育。完全形、亮丽紫粉〜粉红、花瓣基部颜色较浓、小轮(56 x 22.5cm)、花瓣4050枚、花期1112月、树性横张、长势强。此品种是完全形茶梅的代表品种。

Chansonette—杨绍溥,1978,台湾茶花,p.80, No.23.

Chansonette (强生爱特)一新竹市茶花产销班目录,1992-2006, p.17, C32.

Chansonette (蓝田碧玉)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.6/28, No.1375.

Chansonette (钱桑纳特)一高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,p.160, No.3.

Photos