International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Charity

Charity

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
18

Id:ICR-2539

CountryNew Zealand

Year Published/Registered1975

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Charity'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Jury's Charity SCCS., 1990, Camellia Nomenclature, p.149. Synonym for Charity.

Description

» English Description

New Zealand Camellia Bulletin, 1975, vol.lX, No.l, p.29, Reg. No.104: Originated by L.E. Jury, New Zealand, Vigorous, spreading habit. Leaves, 7.5 cm x 3.5 cm, light, dull green. Flowers, 11 cm across, semi-double with 5 rows of petals and some petaloid stamens; brighter and pinker than RHS,CC., Red-Purple Group, 62C, delicately veined 62A-B. Late flow­ering. Seedling from C.saluenensis x C.japonica Waiwhetu Beauty. Received RHS “Award of Merit”, 1986. Synonym: ‘Jury’s Charity’.
Photos