International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Charles A. Newman

Charles A. Newman

Last Updated:2019/5/4 9:12:00 By:wangzhonglang
219

Type Image Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-2546

CountryAustralia

Year Published/Registered1981

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Charles A. Newman'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Charles Newman Cannon, 1985, ACS, The Camellia Journal, vol.40, No.4, p.13. Abbreviation for Charles A. Newman.

Description

» English Description

ACRS., 1981, Camellia News, No.79, p.28, Reg. No. 276: Originated by C.A. Newman, Bayswater, Western Australia. A chance seedling planted 1970, first bloomed 1975. Plant is upright, dense, with dark green foliage with medium size, ovate leaves. The formal double, dark red with deeper veining is 7.5 cm in diameter. Flowers mid-season to late. Abbreviation: ‘Charles Newman’.
Photos