International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Charles S. Tait Sr.

Charles S. Tait Sr.

Last Updated:2021/1/29 10:16:02 By:wangzhonglang
195

Id:ICR-2567

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1950

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Charles S. Tait Sr.'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Tait's Masterpiece Fendig, 1950, American Camellia Catalogue. Name changed to Charles S. Tait Sr. because of existing camellia Masterpiece.

Description

» English Description

Fendig, 1950, American Camellia Catalogue: Large, incomplete double, medium pink with white blotches, 12.5 cm across by 7.5 cm deep. Petaloids semi-erect and with a tendency to rosette. Filaments white, anthers brown. Leaves mid-green, wide-ovate, 8-10 cm long by 5-6 cm wide; shallowly serrate, thin and stiff. Plant habit erect, compact, Vigorous and hardy. Originated by C.S. Tait Sr. Brunswick, Georgia, USA, from seed planted in early 1920’s, thought to be that of Elegans. The cultivar was called ‘Tait’s Masterpiece’ for many years, but this name was not published. To avoid confusion with the Californian variety ‘Masterpiece’ it was renamed in honor of the originator.
Photos