International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Charles Turner

Charles Turner

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
250

Id:ICR-2569

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1951

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Charles Turner'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Turner Number 21 River View Nurseries Catalogue, 1957-1958, p.12 as ‘Turner No.21’. Synonym for Charles Turner.

Description

» English Description

Stowe, 1951, American Camellia Yearbook, p.281, black and white photo, p.289: “The Charles Turner, named for his brother, is a fine semi-double, measuring 12.5 cm across and 5 cm deep. The flower is a shade of dark red with a group of yellow stamens in the centre. It is a fast, tall grower and heavy bloomer, starting in mid-season and continuing over a long period.” Raised by Filo Turner, Pensacola, Florida, USA from seed of unknown parentage, first bloomed in 1949. The petals are wedge shaped with noticable veining; filaments pink, anthers yellow. Leaves mid-green, oval, 8 cm long by 4 cm wide, short cuspidate apex, tapered base, prominent venation, shallow serrations. American Camellia Yearbook, 1954, Reg. No.200.
Photos