International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Charles Quint

Charles Quint

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
20

Id:ICR-2563

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1844

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Charles Quint'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Carles-quint Jose Marie Serra, 1855, Establecimento de Horticultura, p.4. Orthographic error for Charles Quint.

Charles V Medici Spada, 1858, Catalogo nel Giardino a Villa Quiete, p.5. No description. Synonym for Charles Quint.

Description

» English Description

van Houtte, 1844-1845, Catalogue, 18:9; Burnier & Grilli Catalogue,1846­1847: Salmon violet, unique form with petals extremely complicated. Originated in Italy. Orthographic error ‘Carles-quint’. Synonym ‘Charles V.’.
Photos