International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Charley V.

Charley V.

Last Updated:2021/3/19 22:43:29 By:wangzhonglang
15

Type Image Chosen by Gianmario Motta

Id:ICR-24072

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered2009

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Charley V.'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Charlie V. SCCS, Supplementary List 2011. Variation of spelling for Charley V.

Description

» English Description

ACS, The Camellia Journal, Dec. 2009, p.29, Regn No. 2773; Originated by Hal Vanis, Henderson, Tex., USA. American Camellia Yearbook, 2009, p.108 with colour photo; A 12 year old chance seedling, first flowered in 2000. Medium size, 9.5 cm diameter x 6.5 deep, loose peony form with upstanding petals, red splashed with white, and with yellow anthers. 16 petals and 14 petaloids. Plant is upright and vigorous. Dark green leaves average 9 cm x 3.8 cm. Flowers mid-season. SCCS, Supplementary List 2011, name given as Charlie V.

Photos