International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Charlie Bettes

Charlie Bettes

Last Updated:2019/5/20 9:48:59 By:wangzhonglang
28

Id:ICR-2572

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1960

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Charlie Bettes'

Chinese Name:查理

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Chalisi Beitesi Gao, Jiyin, Ltr.25-5-1990. Chinese synonym for Charlie Bettes.

Charles Bettes Bob Wines Nursery Catalogue, 1985-1986, p.1. Orthographic variant for Charlie Bettes.

洽里比特斯 陈念舟,1987,杜鹃谷花园目录,p.3. No.44.

查理 高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,p.24, No.4.

Description

» English Description

American Camellia Yearbook, 1960, p.194, Reg. No.459: A 7 year old chance seedling, originated by Charles Bettes, Jacksonville, Florida, USA, that first bloomed 1957. Plant growth is dense and rapid with dark green leaves, averaging 10.5 cm x 5.5 cm. The white semi-double flowers, 13.5 cm across and 6 cm deep, are similar in form to Hikarugenji, with 54 petals and many petaloids, with deep yellow stamens intermingled. Early blooming. Awarded the “John Illges Medal” in 1971. For colour illustrations see front covers of the ACS, The Camellia Journal, vol.26, No.2, 1971 and SCCS, The Camellia Review, vol.33, No.5, 1972. Orthographic vari­ant: ‘Charles Bettes’. Chinese synonym: ‘Chalisi Beitisi’.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.53.~54.

Charlie Bettes      查理     (C. japonica)   红山茶。1960,美国佛罗里达州JacksonvilleCharles Bettes培育选出。7年自然实生苗,初花1957年。半重瓣、白色、巨大(13.5 x 6cm)、花瓣约5055枚、有许多瓣状蕊、深黄色雄蕊、花期12月、树形浓密、长势强。花名:人名(查理贝特斯)。不同拼音:Charles Bettes (白龙珠)

Charlie Bettes (洽里比特斯)一陈念舟,1987,杜鹃谷花园目录,p.3. No.44.

Charlie Bettes (查理)一高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,p.24, No.4.


Photos