International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Charlotte Bradford

Charlotte Bradford

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
14

Id:ICR-2582

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1950

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Charlotte Bradford'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Charlotte Bradford (Light) Mark S. Cannon Scion Catalogue, 1962, p.2. A virus variegated form of Thelma Dale. It is not considered sufficiently different to Charlotte Bradford to warrant valid status. Synonym for Charlotte Bradford.

Charolette Bradford Wheelers Central Georgia Nursery Catalogue, 1954-1955, p.6. Orthographic error for Charlotte Bradford.

Description

» English Description

American Camellia Yearbook, 1950, p.148 as “pink and white”. SCCS., 1950, The Camellia Its Culture and Nomenclature: “Sport of Mrs Baldwin Wood. Phlox pink var­iegated white in varying degrees.” Fendig, 1953, American Camellia Catalogue: Large, pink varie­gated, incomplete double, 11 cm across by 5 cm deep. The colour is phlox-pink with white spots or blotches. Petals are fluted. Central petals are golden in colour. Leaves are dark green, oval, 7 cm x 4.5 cm, with thick texture and coarse serrations. Plant habit, upright with loose, open growth. Orthographic error: ‘Charolette Bradford’. Originated by Bradford’s Wayside Nurs­ery, Ocean Springs, Mississippi, USA, from a sport on Thelma Dale, which is itself a pink sport of Mrs Baldwin Wood. Synonym: ‘Carlotte Bradford (Light). See black and white photos, p.71, Hertrich, 1957, Camellias in the Huntington Gardens, vol.II and p.95, Sharp, 1957, Camellias Illustrated.
Photos