International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Chatillonii

Chatillonii

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
16

Id:ICR-2600

CountryBelgium

Year Published/Registered1844

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Chatillonii'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Chatillionii Alex Verschaffelt, 1846, Catalogue, p.51. Orthographic error for Chatillonii.

Description

» English Description

Geldorf, Const., 1844, Catalogue of Plants and Price List, p.5: Double, glossy vermilion. van Houtte, 1843-1844, Catalogue, 12:9. No description. Orthographic error ‘Chatillioni’. Originated in Belgium.
Photos