International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Cheerio

Cheerio

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
20

Type Image Chosen by Gianmario Motta

Id:ICR-2605

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1947

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Cheerio'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Cheero-o Fendig, 1953, American Camellia Catalogue. Orthographic error for Cheerio.

Description

» English Description

SCCS., 1947, The Camellia. Its Culture and Nomenclature: White striped or flecked with red to solid pink and ocasionally half red and half white. Medium large, semi-double. Medium, compact growth. Fendig, 1950, American Camellia Catalogue: A white variegated flower, varying in form from semi-double to incomplete double, 8-11 cm across. Colour vari­able, having as many as five different colour combinations, ranging from white, flecked and streaked with light, clear pink, to self chrysanthemum-crimson but characteristically varie­gated red, pink and white. The anthers are yellow. Leaves are dark green, stiff, glossy, oval and turn downwards, 8-11 cm long by 5-5.5 cm wide. Venation obscure, serrations shallow and apex acuminate. Plant is tall and compact of average growth rate. Originated by John S. Arm­strong, Ontario, California, USA. For black and white photo see p.35, Hertrich, 1959, Camellias in the Huntington Gardens, vol.III. Orthographic error: ‘Cheero-o’.
Photos