International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Chep Morrison

Chep Morrison

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
8

Id:ICR-2611

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1956

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Chep Morrison'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Chep Marisson Mark S. Cannon Scion Catalogue, 1962, p.2. Orthographic error for Chep Morrison.

Description

» English Description

SCCS., 1956, The Camellia. Its Culture and Nomenclature, p.34: Dark Red. Large, semi-double to semi-peony form. Vigorous, compact growth. Mid-season blooming. Originated by T. Clower, Florida, USA. Orthographic error: ‘Chep Marisson’.
Photos