International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Cherokee

Cherokee

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
18

Id:ICR-2614

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1934

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia sasanqua 'Cherokee'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Cherohee Van der Vis, Boskoop, Special Camellia List, 1964-1965, p.1. Orthographic error for Cherokee.

Hibiscus Thomasville Cataologue, 1942; Magnolia Gardens and Nursery Catalogue, 1942-1943;Fruitland Nursery Catalogue, 1942-1943. An old Magnolia Garden’s original, but McIlhenny had previously catalogued it as Cherokee.

Description

» English Description

McIlhenny, 1934, List of Camellia Japonica for Sale, p.4: Rose madder and Alizarin-crimson, exceptionally fine, five petalled single, perfectly formed blossom with prominent stamens of the largest size. Mid-season blooming. Originated at Magnolia Gardens, Charleston, South Georgia, USA. Synonyms: ‘Hibiscus’, ‘Red Hibiscus’, ‘Variegated Hibiscus’. Orthographic error: ‘Cherohee’.
Photos