International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Cherries Jubilee

Cherries Jubilee

Last Updated:2019/5/20 9:58:53 By:wangzhonglang
37

Type Image Chosen by Gianmario Motta

Id:ICR-2616

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1983

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Cherries Jubilee'

Chinese Name:樱桃节

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Yingtaojie Gao, Jiyin, Ltr, 30 July 1990. Chinese synonym for the Nuccio’s C.japonica Cherries Jubilee.

樱桃节 高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,p.25, No.1. 朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.54.

樱桃佳节 新竹市茶花产销班目录,1992-2006, p.51, C55.

富贵人家 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.6/28, No.157.

Description

» English Description

Nuccio’s Nurseries Catalogue, 1983; American Camellia Yearbook, 1984, p.176, Reg. No.1950: A large, burgundy red with red and white petaloids, intermingled with stamens, semi-double to rose form double, originated by Nuccio’s Nurseries, Altadena, Cali­fornia, USA. The 5 year old seedling first bloomed 1982. Average size, 10.5 cm across. Blooms mid-season. Plant growth is upright, dense and medium in rate with dark green leaves, 10 cm x 2 cm. Nuccio’s No. 8206. For colour illustrations see frontispiece, SCCS., 1984, The Camellia Review, vol.46, No.1 and on the back cover ACS., 1985, The Camellia Journal, vol.40, No.1, and p.4, International Camellia Journal, 1989, No.21. Sport: Cherries Jubilee Variegated. Chinese synonym: ‘Yingtaojie’.

» Chinese Description

高继银、苏玉华、胡羡聪,2007. 《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,第58页。美国加利福尼亚州Nuccio’s Nurseries Inc.苗圃培育。花黑红色,有蜡质感,中部小带白斑,半重瓣型至牡丹型,大型花,外部花瓣宽圆,边缘略波浪状,中部小花瓣扭曲簇拥,有少量金黄色雄蕊外露,花朵稠密。叶片浓绿色,长椭圆形,光亮,植株紧凑,生长中等。花期中。



朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.54.

Cherries Jubilee     樱桃节  C. japonica)   红山茶 。 1983,美国加州 AltadenaNuccio 种苗园 。 5年实生种,初花1982年。半重瓣唐子形、浓桃红色、雄蕊群混杂白色瓣状蕊、大轮(10.5cm)、花期12月、树性直立、浓密、长势中等。

Cherries Jubilee (樱桃节)一高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,p.25, No.1.

Cherries Jubilee (樱桃佳节)一新竹市茶花产销班目录,1992-2006, p.51, C55.

Cherries Jubilee (富贵人家)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.6/28, No.157.


Photos