International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Cherry Frost

Cherry Frost

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
14

Id:ICR-2624

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1987

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Cherry Frost'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Yingtaoshuang Gao, Jiyin, 1998, The World's Best Camellia Cultivars, p.25. Chinese synonym for Cherry Frost.

Description

» English Description

ACS., 1987, The Camellia Journal, vol.42, No.4, p.22, Reg. No.2066: Miniature red with red and white petaloids, anemone form, C.japonica chance seedling. Blooms mid-sea­son. Originated by Don Bergamini, Martinez, California, USA. American Camellia Yearbook, 1987, p.79 with colour photo facing p.60: The 8 year old seedling first flowered 1984. Average flower size, 5 cm across x 2.5 cm deep with 5-6 petals and many petaloids. Plant growth is aver­age and medium in rate with dark green leaves, 7.5 cm long x 5 cm wide.
Photos