International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Cherry Ripe

Cherry Ripe

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
15

Id:ICR-2628

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1971

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia reticulata 'Cherry Ripe'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Cheery Ripe ACRS., 1971, Camellia News, No.43, p.34, Reg. No.133. Orthographic error for Cherry Ripe.

Description

» English Description

ACRS., 1971, Camellia News, No.43, p.34, Reg. No.133 erroneously as ‘Cheery Ripe’. Originator, Howard Asper, Escondido, California, USA. First flowered 1966. It has a spreading, open, typically reticulata growth habit. It produces in mid-season, a cerise, 15 cm diameter single bloom of 7-9 petals, veined and slightly crinkled. The leaves, 10 cm x 4 cm, are uniformly elliptic, dark green, semi-glossy with small serrations.
Photos