International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Cheryll Lynn

Cheryll Lynn

Last Updated:2021/3/27 9:15:16 By:wangzhonglang
33

Type Image Chosen by Gianmario Motta

Id:ICR-2632

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1967

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Cheryll Lynn'

Chinese Name:雀丽

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Cheryl Lynn Encyclopedia of Camellias in Colour, vol.II, 1978, p.29. Orthographic error for Cheryll Lynn.

Queli Gao, Jiyin, 2007, The Identification....Outstanding Camellias, p.426; Chinese synonym for the USA C.japonica Cheryll Lynn.

雀丽尔林 新竹市茶花产销班目录,1992-2006, p.16,C8. 朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.54.

Description

» English Description

Keeton, 1967, American Camellia Yearbook, p.68: “Cheryll Lynn is available for the first time this season, originated by Howard Collier, Chowchilla, California, USA. This very striking, light pink, formal double has created much attention. The flower is 10-11 cm across, with large petals; it opens well and blooms mid-season. It has won first award in the seedling class in several shows.” Orthographic error: ‘Cheryl Lynn’. See colour illustration, frontispiece, SCCS., 1967, The Camellia Review, vol.28, No.4. Sport: Cheryll Lynn Variegated.

» Chinese Description

高继银、苏玉华、胡羡聪,2007. 《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,第59页。美国加利福尼亚州Howard Collier先生培育。花淡粉红色,偶尔有红条纹出现,完全重瓣型,中到大型花,花瓣排列整齐有序,外部花瓣宽圆,先端近圆,瓣面可见深粉红色脉纹,中部花瓣先端尖,花朵稠密。叶片浓绿色,长椭圆形,光亮,植株紧凑,生长旺盛。花期中。

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.54. Cheryll Lynn     雀丽尔林     (C. japonica)   红山茶。1967,美国加州,ChowchillaHoward Collier。完全形、淡粉、大轮(1011cm)、花期12月,树性直立、长势强。不同拼音:Cheryl Lynn。突变种:Cheryll Lynn Variegated。花名:女子名。Cheryl Lynn—蔡福贵,1984,茶花,p.157, No.148. 51.不同拼音;:Cheryll LynnCheryl Lynn (雀丽尔林)一新竹市茶花产销班目录,1992-2006, p.16,C8. Cheryl Lynn (雀丽)一高继银,2007,国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏,p.59.


Photos