International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Chiguan

Chiguan

Last Updated:2021/1/31 19:17:47 By:wangzhonglang
169

Id:ICR-2650

CountryChina

Year Published/Registered1987

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Chiguan'

Chinese Name:赤冠

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Hangzhou Yihao ‘Hangzhou No.l’, Chang, Shao Yun, 1987, Camellias fron Zhejiang, p.76. Syn­onym for Chiguan.

Description

» English Description

Chen, Shao Yun, 1985, Camellias from Zhejiang, p.76; Gao & Zhuang, 1989, The Camellia in China, p.42, No.223: Leaves mid-green, elliptic. Flower large size, red, 7-9 petals, single, with large, central centre of about 100 stamens mixed with some small petals. Originated in China.

» Chinese Description

陈绍云等,1985《浙江山茶花》76页。托桂型,鲜大红色,有绒光,花径10cm以上,花瓣排列2~3轮,7~9枚,质较厚;雄蕊高度瓣化达100余枚小瓣,7~8枚雄蕊大瓣正居花心,形若皇冠,小瓣上洒有粉红色线条;正常雄蕊10~l00余枚,成4~6束;雌蕊退化。叶片椭圆形,深绿色,叶缘锯齿大而稀,主脉明显,细脉不明显。小乔木状,树形开张。花期3~4月。

Photos