International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Chikubu-shima

Chikubu-shima Believed Extinct

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
16

Id:ICR-2654

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1681

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Chikubu-shima'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Chikuba Island Fendig, 1953, American Camellia Catalogue. Synonym for Chikubu-shima.

Chikubajima Fendig, 1953, American Camellia Catalogue. Corruption of the Japanese name Chikubu-shima.

Chikuba-shima Fendig, 1953, American Camellia Catalogue. Corruption of Japanese name Chikubu-shima.

Chikubu-jima Wada Nursery Catalogue, 1941, p.31.Different reading for Chikubu-shima.

Description

» English Description

Mizuno, 1681, Kadan Kōmoku: White with red stripes. Synonym: ‘Takeshima-kasuri’. Different reading: ‘Chikubu-jima’. Origi­nated in Japan.(Believed extinct.)
Photos