International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Chirimen-kō

Chirimen-kō Believed Extinct

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
19

Id:ICR-2692

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1739

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia sasanqua 'Chirimen-kō'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Benichirimen Itō, 1739, Honzō Hanamaki’e. Synonym for Chirimenkō.

Description

» English Description

Itō Jukyū, 1739, Honzō Hanamaki’e, vol.16: Red, medium size. Synonym: ‘Beni-chirimen’. Originated in Japan. (Believed extinct.)
Photos