International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Chitosegiku

Chitosegiku

Last Updated:2020/12/7 13:56:40 By:Gianmario Motta
23

Id:ICR-2708

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1858

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Chitosegiku'

Chinese Name:千岁菊

Japanese Name:千歳菊 ちとせぎく

Meaning:Eternal Chrysanthemum

Synonym

Chisyu-kiku Nobelius Nursery Catalogue, 1942. Orthographic error for Chitosegiku.

Chitose Siguba Masons Nurseries Catalogue, 1968. Corruption of Japanese name Chitosegiku.

Chitosekiku SCCS., 1951, The Camellia. Its Culture and Nomenclature.Different reading for Chitosegiku.

Chitosigibu Synge, 1957, RHS,. The Rhododendron and Camellia Yearbook, No.11, p.123. Corruption of the Japanese name Chitosegiku.

Sennengiku Wada, 1941, Garden Treasures of Japan, p.30.Different reading for Chitosegiku. Tuyama, 1966, Camellia Cultivars of Japan, pp.366, 417.

Chitose-giku different spelling

5 show +

Description

» English Description

Kasuya, Kamegorō, 1858, Tsubaki Irohanayose Irotsuki, in the section on new flowers; Itō, Ko’emon, 1879, Chinka Shū: Crimson, lined and spot­ted white. Medium formal double. For colour plates see Encyclopedia of Camellias in Colour, vol.1, 1972, p.178, pl.428 & p.355 and also Tuyama. 1966, Camellia Cultivars of Japan, p.366, pl.208; Tuyama, 1968, Camellias in Japan, p.199, pl.392: Blooms mid-season. Leaves, long-oval to obo­vate, large, acuminate, flat, dark green, prominent venation, shallowly serrate. Plant habit, erect and vigorous. Late blooming. See Yokoyama & Kirino, 1989, Nihon no Chinka, p.402 and Seibundō Shinkōsha, 1979, Senchinshū, p.94 & p.230 as ‘Chitosegiku’. Different reading: ‘Chi­tosekiku’. Corruption of names: ‘Chitosigibu’, ‘Chitose Siguba’, ‘Chisyu-kiku’. Resembles Orandakō, Momijigari & Hitosuji. Originated in Kantō area, Japan.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.55.

Chitosegiku     千岁菊(Eternal Chrysanthemum)    C japonica)    红山茶。1859,日本江户。完全形、红色、花瓣入白筋、中轮、花期12月、树性直立。不同读音:ChitosekikuSennengiku (千年菊)。


» Japanese Description

日本ツバキ協会. 2010. 《最新日本ツバキ図鑑》.  p.206. 江戸產. [花]紅色の各弁の中央に白筋が入る、千重、中輪、4月。[葉]楕円、卵形、大形。[樹]立性。[来歴]1859年の「椿伊呂波名寄色附」に載る、類似品種に一筋、オランダ紅などがある。写/桐野、文/編集委員会

Photos