International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Chittagong

Chittagong

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
9

Id:ICR-2709

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1971

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia reticulata 'Chittagong'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Chittacong Bob Wines Nursery Catalogue, 1985-1986, p.5. Orthographic error for Chittagong.

Description

» English Description

American Camellia Yearbook, 1971, p.45, Reg. No.1142: A 13 year old, chance C.reticulata seedling, first flowered 1961 and originated by Mrs M.I. Peer, Los Angeles, Califor­nia, USA. Plant habit is spreading and medium in rate with dark green leaves, 12.5 cm long by 4 cm wide. The semi-double bloom, (similar to Frizzle White) is sweet pea red and measures 12.5-13 cm across and 5 cm deep. Blooms mid-season. Orthographic error ‘Chittacong’.
Photos