International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Chiyo-no-haru

Chiyo-no-haru

Last Updated:2021/2/9 9:43:33 By:wangzhonglang
29

Id:ICR-2721

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1979

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Chiyo-no-haru'

Chinese Name:千代之春

Japanese Name:千代の春 ちよのはる

Meaning

Synonym

千代之春 新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.43, No.530. 陈念舟,1987,杜鹃谷花园目录,p.5. No.70.

Description

» English Description

Seibundō Shinkōsha, 1979, Senchinshū, p.99, colour photo, p.231, description: Soft pink, medium size, formal double of open form, emarginate petals. Leaves, elliptic, medium size, acuminate, prominently veined, sharply serrate. Plant habit, vigorous and erect. Originated in Tenri City, Nara Prefecture, Japan. Nippon Tsubaki - Sasanqua Meikan, 1998, p.167 with colour photo; English translation p.115. A cross between Miura-otome and Yae-shiratama. Named and released by Ikuo Nishihata in 1967.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.55. Chiyo-no-haru     千代の春(Eternal Spring)      (C. japonica)   红山茶 。 1967,日本奈良,西畑住男命名发表。Miura-otome (三浦乙女)x Yae-shiratama (八重白玉)。完全形、淡粉近白色、中轮 (78x34cm)、花期12月,树性直立、长势强。

千代之春一陈念舟,1987,杜鹃谷花园目录,p.5. No.70.

Chiyo-no-haru (千代之春)一新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.43, No.530.


» Japanese Description

日本ツバキ協会. 2010. 《最新日本ツバキ図鑑》. p.129. 奈良產. [花]極淡桃色、千重、中輪、2~3月。[葉]楕円、中形、平坦。[樹]立性、強い。[来歴]三浦乙女x八重白玉、1967年に西畑往男の命名.発表。写/村内、文/西畑
Photos