International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Chokorētobōru

Chokorētobōru

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
10

Type Image Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-22623

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1998

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Chokorētobōru'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name:チヨコレ一卜.ボ一ル チヨコレ一卜.ボ一ル

Meaning

Synonym

Chocolate Ball Latest Illustrated Book of Japanese Camellias, (Camellias of Japan), 2010, p.90 with colour photo; Synonym for Chokorētobōru.

Description

» English Description

Nippon Tsubaki - Sasanqua Meikan, 1998, p.166 with colour photo; English translation p.115. Miniature, dark red, tubular single, cylindrical stamen column. Flowers mid-season to late. Leaves narrowly elliptic, small, lightly waved. Spreading, weak growth. A natural seedling of Kuro-tsubaki. Leaf buds, petioles and flowering buds are red. Named and released by Shinichi Noguchi in 1994. From Tokyo.Synonym:Chocolate Ball.

» Japanese Description

日本ツバキ協会. 2010. 《最新日本ツバキ図鑑》. p.90. 東京產. [花]黒紅色、一重、筒咲き、筒しベ、極小輪、3~4月。[葉]長楕円、小形、ゆるく反曲。[樹]横張り性、弱い。[来歴]黒椿の自然実生、芽、葉柄、蕾などが赤い、1994年に野ロ慎一の命名.発表。写.文/野ロ
Photos