International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Christmas Beauty

Christmas Beauty

Last Updated:2019/5/23 9:20:09 By:wangzhonglang
254

Type Image Chosen by Gianmario Motta

Id:ICR-2781

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1859

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Christmas Beauty'

Chinese Name:圣诞美女

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Christmas Fairlight Camellia Nursery Catalogue, 1985, p.5. Abbreviation for Christmas Beauty.

圣诞美女 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.6/28, No.1476.

Description

» English Description

Tammia Nursery Catalogue, 1859: Bright red. Large, semi-double with fluted petals. Vigorous, upright growth. Early bloomimg. Originated by V. Howell, Pelahatchie, Mississippi, USA. Sport: Christmas Beauty Variegated. Abbreviation: ‘Christmas’.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.56.

Christmas Beauty    圣诞美女    (C. japonica)  红山茶 。 1958,美国密西西比州 PelahatchieV. Howell培育选出。半重瓣、亮丽红、瓣端凹缺、大轮、花期12月,树性直立。缩写名:Christmas。同种异名:X'mas Beauty。突变种:Christmas Beauty Variegated

Christmas Beauty (圣诞美女)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.6/28, No.1476.


Photos