International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Christmas Candles

Christmas Candles

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
12

Id:ICR-2784

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1962

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia hiemalis 'Christmas Candles'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Shengdan Lazhu Gao, Jiyin, 2007, The Identification....Outstanding Camellias, p.410; Chinese synonym for the USA C.hiemalis Christmas Candles.

Description

» English Description

Mark S. Cannon Scion Catalogue, 1962, p.2. No description; Threlkeld, 1962, The Camellia Book, p.186: Bright red, large, semi-double, originated by the McCaskill Gardens, Pasadena, California, USA as a seedling of Shishigashira. The plant has a growth habit with the branches borne in tiers. The bright red flowers average 12 petals and are borne upright like Christmas candles.
Photos