International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Christmas Cheer

Christmas Cheer

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
13

Id:ICR-2785

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1938

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Christmas Cheer'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

X'mas Cheer Rhodelia Nursery Catalogue, [before 1945]. Abbreviation for Christmas Cheer.

Description

» English Description

Gerbing’s Azalea Gardens Catalogue, 1938-1939: A peony form, fluffy, deep red flower of medium size, dull green foliage and fast, bushy growth, late flowering. Originated in USA.
Photos