International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Christmas Day

Christmas Day

Last Updated:2019/11/9 10:12:10 By:Don Bergamini
47

Type Image Chosen by Don Bergamini

Id:ICR-23738

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered2019

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Christmas Day'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Christmas Cheer (Pat B. Johnson) As 'Christmas Cheer' had already been used before, this cultivar rename to Christmas Day.

Description

» English Description

Christmas Day. (C. japonica). ACS Registration Number 3166. Registered in 2019. This 17-year-old C. japonica chance seedling of 'Merry Christmas' first bloomed in 2015. It was originated, registered and propagated by Pat B. Johnson of Cairo, Georgia. Bloom: The medium sized 9.5 cm x 6.4 cm loose peony form flower is red with a wide white border on each petal. It has yellow anthers and pink filaments. This profuse bloomer is long lasting, has heavy petal texture, a consistent form and falls in one piece. Plant: The plant habit is upright and open. The growth rate is average. The plant is suitable for landscaping and exhibition uses. Leaf: The medium green leaves have low serration and average 6.4 cm x 3.8 cm. Bloom season: Early to midseason. 

Photos