International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Chunzhilian

Chunzhilian

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
5

Id:ICR-2857

CountryChina

Year Published/Registered1986

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia reticulata 'Chunzhilian'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Chunchihlien Feng et al., 1986, Yunnan Camellias of China, p.165.Different reading for Chunzhilian.

Spring Love Feng et al., 1986, Yunnan Camellias of China, p.165. Synonym for Chunzhilian.

Description

» English Description

Feng et al., 1986, Yunnan Camellias of China, p.80, 165: Leaves obovate to sub-rotund, apices bluntly pointed, bases rounded, 7-10 cm long by 4-7 cm wide. Flowers pink, diameter about 14 cm, petals about 26; outer whorls undulate, recurved, inner whorls folded, erect. Stamens numerous, divided into fascicles amongst petals. Flowers mid-season. Syn­onym: ‘Spring Love’. Different reading: ‘Chungchihlien’. This cultivar was selected from open pollinated seedlings of C.reticulata f. simplex at Tengchong, Yunnan, China.
Photos