International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Cidade de Narón

Cidade de Narón

Last Updated:2021/5/20 20:01:24 By:Pilar Vela
155

Type Image Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-21757

CountrySpain

Year Published/Registered2010

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Cidade de Narón'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning:City of Naron (Galicia, NW Spain)

Synonym

Cidade de Naron English translation Name

Description

» English Description

Fisrtly published in Camelia, 17:36, the magazine of Sociedad Española de la Camelia, Dec. 2010, with colour photo. Originated by Eusebio López Redondo, A Coruña, Spain, from a seedling of C. japonica 'Bob Hope', pollen parent unknown, first flowered in 2007. Registered by estación Fitopatolóxica Areeiro (Pontevedra, Sapin9). FLOWER: formal double, imbricated and tiered, red (RHSCC 45C), 8-10 cm diameter, with more than 30 rounded petals. LEAF: dark green, 7.5-8.5 cm x 4.5-5 cm, lanceolate to elliptic. PLANT: upright and open bushy plant, slow to medium growth. Flowering season late. Flowers fall complete.

Photos