International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Cimarosa

Cimarosa

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
82

Id:ICR-2870

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1860

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Cimarosa'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Cima Rosea Henderson & son, 1867, Catalogue, p.33. J. Linden Nursery Catalogue, No. 99, 1878-1879, p.8. Orthographic error for Cimarosa.

Cimea Rosea Hazlewood & Jessep, 1972, Checklist - Camellia Cultivars from Nursery Catalogues, p.41. Orthographic error for Cimarosa.

Cinna Rosea Harris Nursery Catalogue, 1873. Orthographic error for Cimarosa.

Cinnea Rosea Hazlewood & Jessep, 1972, Checklist - Camellia Cultivars from Nursery Catalogues, p.41. Orthographic error for Cimarosa.

Cinnia Rosea Giles & son Nursery Catalogue, 1881, p.91. Orthographic error for Cimarosa.

Clima Rosea Guilfoyles Nursery Catalogue, 1886. Orthographic error for Cimarosea.

5 show +

Description

» English Description

Verschaffelt, 1860, Nouvelle Iconographie, Book.III, pl.III: Obtained from seed by Mr Santarelli, Florence, Italy. The blossoms, larger than average, are white tinged a delicate pink and banded here and there with a vivid red and composed of oval, imbricated petals arranged in a form of a star of 6 rays. The leaves are large, lanceolate, acuminate. Orthographic errors: ‘Cima Rosa’, ‘Cima Rosea’, ‘Cinna Rosea’, ‘Cinia Rosea’, ‘Cimea Rosea’, ‘Cinnea Rosea’, ‘Clima Rosea’.
Photos