International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Cinnamon Scentsation

Cinnamon Scentsation

Last Updated:2019/5/23 15:42:49 By:wangzhonglang
35

Type Image Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-2881

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1995

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Cinnamon Scentsation'

Chinese Name:芳香肉桂

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

芳香肉桂 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.6/28, No.1424.

Description

» English Description

ACS, Sept. 1995, The Camellia Journal, vol.50, No.4, p.28, Reg. No.2362: Small size, rose pink to white mutant of C.hybrid Cinnamon Cindy. Blooms mid-season to late. Originated in USA by Dr William L. Ackerman, Ashton, Maryland. ACS 1995, American Camellia Yearbook, p.3, with colour photo: The mutant was first observed in 1982, and propagated in 1983. Average flower size is 7 cm across x 2.5 cm deep. with 5 petals, yellow anthers and creamy white filaments. Blooms are higly fragrant. Plant growth is spreading, open and medium in rate with light green leaves 5 cm long x 2.5 cm wide.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.57.

Cinnamon Scentsation     芳香肉桂   C. hybrid)  山茶杂交种。1995,美国马里兰州AshtonDr William L. Ackerman培育选出。'Cinnamon Cindy'的枝变种。1982年发现。单瓣、玫瑰粉白、花瓣5枚、芳香、小轮(7 x 2.5cm)、花期13月、树性横张、蓬松、长势中等。

Cinnamon Scentsation (芳香肉桂)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.6/28, No.1424.


Photos