International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Cinzia

Cinzia

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
11

Id:ICR-2882

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1844

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Cinzia'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Cinzia Anemoniflora Floricultural Cabinet, 1846, as ‘Cinzia Anemonaeflora’. Synonym for Cinzia.

Description

» English Description

Verschaffelt, 1844-1845, Catalogue, p.23. Charles van Geert Catalogue, 1845 P.3. No description. van Houtte Catalogue, 1845-1846, 23:3: Full anemone form, salmon pink, finely whipped with white. Originated by Conte Caraccioli, Italy. Synonym: ‘Cinzia Anemoniflora’
Photos