International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Cirberi Alba

Cirberi Alba Believed Extinct

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
28

Id:ICR-2883

CountryBelgium

Year Published/Registered1842

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Cirberi Alba'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Ciberii Alba Rousseau, Angers, Nursery Catalogue, 1842-1843, p.1. No description. Orthographic error for Cirberi Alba.

Cirberi Flora Alba Seidel, 1846, Pflanzen Catalog, p.6, as ‘Cerberii Flora Alba’. Synonym for Cirberi Alba.

Description

» English Description

Catologue Generale la Société Royale d’Horticulture de Belge, 1842, p.21. No description. Originated in Belgium. Synonym ‘Cirberi Flora Alba’. Orthographic error ‘Ciberii Alba’. (Believed extinct.)
Photos