International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Clarise Carleton Variegated

Clarise Carleton Variegated

Last Updated:2019/5/23 15:49:40 By:wangzhonglang
155

Type Image Chosen by Gianmario Motta

Id:ICR-2913

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1960

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Clarise Carleton Variegated'

Chinese Name:复色卡莱顿

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Clarise Carlton Variegated Mark S. Cannon Scion Catalogue, 1962, p.2 as ‘Clarise Carlton Var.’. Orthographic error for Clarise Carleton Variegated

Fuse Kalaidun Shao, Taichong, 1992, The Observations from the Camellia World, No.205, p.68. Chinese synonym for USA, C.japonica, Clarise Carleton Variegated.

Kelalisi Gao, Jiyin, Ltr, 22nd August 1994. Chinese synonym for the USA C.japonica Clarise Carleton Variegated.

火红赤焰(斑) 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.6/28, No.1048. 朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.58.

Description

» English Description

SCCS., 1960, Camellia Nomenclature, p.40, as ‘Clarise Carleton Var.’: A virus variegated form of Clarise Carleton - Red blotched white. Originated in USA. See colour photo, No.29, p.30, Encyclopedia of Camellias in Colour, vol.II, 1978. Orthographic error: ‘Clarise Carlton Variegated’. Chinese synonym ‘Kelalisi’.

» Chinese Description

复色卡莱顿 Clarise Carleton Var. 高继银、苏玉华、胡羡聪,2007. 《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,第61页。美国Carleton先生培育,系‘卡莱顿’(Clarise Carleton)品种之突变。花红色,有放射状的白色斑块,半重瓣型,大到巨型花,花瓣长圆,外翻,排列整齐但松散,瓣面上可见深红色脉纹,花心有金黄色雄蕊,花丝粉红色,花朵稠密。叶片浓绿色,长椭圆形,偶有黄斑,植株开张,生长旺盛。花期中。



朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.58.

Clarise Carleton Variegated     火红赤焰()    (C. japonica)  红山茶 。 1960,美国。'Clarise Carleton’病毒感染入白斑品种。

Clarise Carleton Variegated 火红赤焰()一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.6/28, No.1048.

Clarise Carleton Variegated (复色卡莱顿)一高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,d.26, No.2.


Photos