International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Claudia Lea

Claudia Lea

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
73

Id:ICR-2922

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1940

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Claudia Lea'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Clauda Lea SCCS., 1966, Camellia Nomenclature, p.35. Orthographic error for Claudia Lea.

Claudia Lee Vanderbilt, 1940, Camellia Research, p.3. Orthographic error for Claudia Lea.

Description

» English Description

Fruitland Nursery Catalogue, 1940-1941, erroneously as ‘Claudia Lee’. “A chance single flowered seedling named for Mrs Sheffield Phelps. The original plant of this variety was found by Dr H.M. Wilds and transplanted to his garden” Hume, 1946, Camellias in America, black and white photo, p.41. The variety is described as a delicate pink, medium size single of 5 petals, 7-7.5 cm across, with vigorous, upright growth. Mid-season flowering. Orthographic errors: ‘Claude Lea’, ‘Claudia Lee’.
Photos