International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Claudia Phelps

Claudia Phelps

Last Updated:2019/5/23 16:26:31 By:wangzhonglang
102

Type Image Chosen by Gianmario Motta

Id:ICR-2923

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1949

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Claudia Phelps'

Chinese Name:克劳迪尔

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Carol Duchess Hillcrest Nursery Catalogue, 1958. Orthographic error for ‘Coral Duchess’, synonym for Claudia Phelps.

Coral Duchess SCCS, 1954, The Camellia. Its Culture and Nomenclature. Synonym for Claudia Phelps.

Coral Duchess of Sutherland Magnolia Gardens and Nursery Catalogue, 1952-1953. Synonym for Claudia Phelps.

Duchess of Sutherland Coral River View Nursery Catalogue, 1957-1958, p.8. Synonym for Claudia Phelps.

Mrs Claudia Phelps Hazlewood & Jessep, 1972, Checklist - Camellia Cultivars from Nursery Catalogues, p.164. Synonym for Claudia Phelps.

Tillie Rice Hillcrest Nursery Catalogue, 1958. Synonym for Claudia Phelps.

5 show +

Description

» English Description

Fruitland Nursery Catalogue, 1949-1950, p.27: SCCS., 1949, The Camellia. Its Culture and Nomenclature: sport of the ‘Duchess of Sutherland’. Large semi-double, delicate pink but shades to white towards the edge. Sometimes splashed with white. Synonyms: ‘Coral Duchess of Sutherland’, ‘Coral Duchess’, ‘Tillie Rice’. Possibly the same as Ruth Royer. Black and white photo, p.87, Hertrich, 1954, Camellias in the Huntington Gardens, vol.1. Orthographic error: ‘Mrs Claudia Phelps’.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.58.

Claudia Phelps    克劳迪尔    (C. japonica)  红山茶 。 1948,美国,Fruitland 种苗园 。 'Duchee of Sutherland'的枝变种。半重瓣、粉红、往花瓣端颜色渐淡、边缘近白色、偶有白斑点、大轮。同种异名:Coral Duchess (珊瑚女公爵)、Coral Duchess of SutherlandTillie Rice。因为是出自同一品种的枝变;此品种与’Ruth Royer'极有可能是相同的品种;相似度实在很高。


Photos