International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Clementina Patroni

Clementina Patroni

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
21

Type Image Chosen by Gianmario Motta

Id:ICR-2934

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1858

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Clementina Patroni'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Clementine Patroni Hazlewood & Jessep, 1972, Checklist - Camellia Cultivars from Nursery Cata­logues, p.42. Orthographic error for Clementina Patroni.

Description

» English Description

Medici Spada, 1858, Catalogo nel Giardino a Villa Quiete, p.5. No description. Verschaffelt, 1860, Nouvelle Iconographie, Book VI, pl.III as ‘Clementine Patroni’: Its blossoms of a medium size, imbricated form, elegantly stelliform, are pink with rounded, ample petals, outspread and intersected at the centre by a broad, pale pink band. Originated in Italy by Ugolini. Orthographic variant: ‘Clementine Patroni’.
Photos