International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Cliff Harris

Cliff Harris

Last Updated:2019/5/27 16:13:01 By:wangzhonglang
139

Id:ICR-2947

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1958

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Cliff Harris'

Chinese Name:克利夫哈利

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Halisi Gao, Jiyin, Ltr 30 July 1990. Chinese synonym for Cliff Harris.

克利夫哈利 新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.15, C3.

Description

» English Description

Griffin, ed. Nov.1958, Camellian, p.30: Introduced by Mr Harris of Long View Nursery, Crichton, Alabama, USA.(Plant Patent No,1351) A variegated form of Her Majesty, Queen Elizabeth II. White and salmon rose-pink. Medium to large. Flowers mid- sea­son. See colour photo, Encyclopedia of Camellias in Colour, vol.II, 1978, p.30, pl.30. Chinese syn­onym: ‘Halisi’.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.58.~59.

Cliff Harris    克利夫哈利    (C. japonica)  红山茶 。 1958,美国阿拉巴马州 CrichtonLong View 种苗园,Mr Harris命名发表。 'Her Majesty, Queen Elizabeth Ⅱ'的突变种(植物专利: No.1351)。半重瓣牡丹、白色与橙粉相间、中大轮、花期1~2月。

Cliff Harris—蔡福贵,1984,茶花,p.157, No.152. 53.

Cliff Harris (克利夫哈利)一新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.15, C3.


Photos