International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Clintonia

Clintonia

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
61

Id:ICR-2950

CountryFrance

Year Published/Registered1831

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Clintonia'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Claintonia Cels, Paris, Nursery Catalogue, 1839, p.28. Orthographic error for Clintonia.

Clintonia Vera Berlèse, 1945, Monographie, ed.3, p.206. Synonym for Clintonia.

Clintoniae Jacob Makoy’s Catalogue, 1833. Orthographic variant for Clintonia.

Clintoniae de Knight Jacob Makoy Catalogue, 1838. Synonym for Clintonia.

Clintoniae Nova de Knight Jacob Makoy Catalogue, 1836, p.15. Synonym for Clintonia.

Clintonii Loddiges Catalogue, 1836, p.24. Orthographic error for Clintonia.

8 show +

Description

» English Description

Anonymous, 1831, Annales de la Société d’Horticulture de Paris, 8:50, 51: Presented by Floy of the New York Horticultural Society, Dec.21.1829, named in honor of ex-Governor Clinton, from seeds of the ‘Warratah’ (Anemoniflora) fertilised by double Variegata; seeds produced in 1822 and flowered 1826. Berlèse, 1837, Monographie, ed.1, p.83: The flower has a single row of exterior petals which are stiff, thick, very broad, a dark cherry red; the centre of the flower is composed of narrow petals, striped white and rose, sometimes stamens and rudi­ments of pistils are seen. Michael Floy & Sons Catalogue, 1832: Scarlet and white striped waratah camellia. Synonyms: ‘Cruenta’, ‘Clintonia Vera’, ‘Clintoniae de Knight’, ‘Clintoniae Nove de Knight’, ‘Crueta de Knight’, ‘Cruenta Nova’, ‘Cruenta Nova de Knight’. Orthographic variants:’Clintonii’,’Clintoniae’,’Claintonia’.
Photos