International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Clisson Globe

Clisson Globe

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
6

Id:ICR-2953

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1846

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Clisson Globe'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Clisson Glob Verschaffelt Catalogue, 1847-1848, p.55. Orthographic error for Clisson Globe.

Description

» English Description

Burnier & Grilli Catalogue, 1846-1847 as ‘Clisson Glob’: Large, full scarlet red of spherical form. Synonyms: ‘Sloane’, ‘Globe Crimson’. Originated in Italy. Orthographic error: ‘Clisson Glob’.
Photos