International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Cloisonné

Cloisonné

Last Updated:2019/5/27 16:14:31 By:wangzhonglang
39

Id:ICR-2961

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1990

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Cloisonné'

Chinese Name:景泰蓝

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

景泰蓝 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.6/28, No.655.

Description

» English Description

SCCS., 1990, Camellia Nomenclature, p.27: Soft pink with heavy, opaque petals, delicately outlined with white. Medium size, semi-double. Blooms mid-season to late. Plant growth, vigorous, upright. Originated by McCaskill’s Gardens, Pasadena, California, USA. Chinese synonym ‘Jingtailan’.

» Chinese Description

景泰蓝 Cloisonne 高继银、苏玉华、胡羡聪,2007. 《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,第62页。美国加利福尼亚州McCaskill Gardens植物园培育。花淡粉红色,略泛极淡的蓝色调,半重瓣型,中到大型花,花瓣宽圆,厚质,外翻,边缘大波浪状,瓣面有深粉红色脉纹,花心有黄色筒状雄蕊,花朵稠密。叶片浓绿色,椭圆形,光亮,植株立性,生长旺盛。花期中至晚。



朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.59.

Cloisonné     景泰蓝    (C. japonica)  红山茶 。 1990,美国加州 PasadenaMcCaskill 植物园 。 半重瓣、柔粉色、白色细描边、花瓣波浪无光泽、中轮、花期12月、树性直立、长势强。

Cloisonné (景泰蓝)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.6/28, No.655.


Photos