International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Clower Red

Clower Red

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
10

Id:ICR-2972

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1951

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Clower Red'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Clower's Red Tammia Nursery Catalogue, 1958. Orthographic error for Clower Red.

Description

» English Description

Fendig, 1951, American Camellia Catalogue: Large, rose-red with orange tinge, flat, irregular double, 11 cm across. The 2 or 3 rows of guard petals are practically obscured by the central mass of petaloids. A few stamens are intermixed in the centre. Leaves, dark green, 8.5 cm long by 5 cm wide, texture thin, tip blunt, veins numerous and raised, Serra­tions shallow and fine. Originated by T.S. Clower, Gulfport, Mississippi, USA from seed of Jarvis Red x Reverend John Bennett. Orthographic error: ‘Clower’s Red’. American Camellia Yearbook, 1954, p.305, Reg. No.133. Sport: Clower’s Red Variegated.
Photos